Friday, June 09, 2006

Causes Celebre ...

My Internet wanderings reminded me that today's the day that People offically published the picture of Shiloh Nouvel Jolie-Pitt. As I expected, Shiloh looks exactly like a baby. But as I clicked through the photos on People's site, I ran across this one which reminded me that I've been meaning to hear Paris' song (she's carrying - nay, displaying - a copy of her CD, see?). It's not on iTunes. Odd. But I found it for free elsewhere, downloaded it, and iTunes did its duty and played it for me. If you haven't heard it, allow me to be the eight-bazillionth person to say that she kinda sounds like Gwen Stefani, except that the vocal is so obviously over-produced that we have no sense of what kind of a singer she really is until she does something live.

When I first heard Lisa Marie Presley's CD, I thought, "Well, damn! Good for her!" Then I caught her at the House of Blues. Yeah, she can't really sing. You can do magical things with voices and computers, but the proof is in the pudding when you're onstage. There's only so much technology on those boards, right?, so you've gotta have some goods.

No doubt (no pun intended) Paris will refrain from performing on Jay or Dave or Conan or Jimmy or Craig. I don't forsee her touring. I suspect music is yet another vanity project, like her pink hotels. As for the song, it's yet another overly electronic piece of pop candy. As one commenter on stereogum.com so eloquently put it:

Those are some quality lyrics...
"if you show me real love baby, i'll show you mine"

Thanks Paris, but we've already seen yours...

2 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

She's got a hot ass.

12:05 PM  
Anonymous Paris said...

Yes Paris has a nice ass. Here's proof!
http://www.thebosh.com/archives/carlsjrparis.mov

7:28 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home